Data Protection Declaration

As of October 2020 V2.1

Thank you for your interest in our company and our products

The protection and confidentiality of your data is important to us!

We treat personal data in the strictest confidence and only process it in accordance with the law.

Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (Art. 4 [1] GDPR). This includes information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?
As set out by the General Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection provisions, the responsible party, hereinafter referred to as ESYLUX or We, is:  
ESYLUX GmbH
An der Strusbek 40
22926 Ahrensburg, Germany
Germany

Contact details of the data protection officer
You can contact our data protection officer by post at the ESYLUX GmbH address or

by email: privacy[at]esylux.com  

Processing personal data

1 Accessing our website
We collect and store the IP address assigned to your computer in order to transfer the content of our website that you have accessed to your computer (e.g. text, images and files provided for download etc.) (see Art. 6 [1] [b] GDPR). We also process this data to identify and track any instances of misuse. The legal basis in this respect is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. We process this data to enact our legitimate interest of ensuring the proper functioning of our website and the transactions made through the website.

2 Newsletter
When you register for a newsletter, we use your email address to send you the relevant newsletter, in which we regularly tell you about topics that may be of interest to you. To ensure your proper registration to the newsletter, that is, to prevent unauthorised registrations in the name of third parties, we will send you a confirmation email after the first time you register for the newsletter as part of a double opt-in process in which we ask you to confirm your registration. The legal basis is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) clause 1 a GDPR. When you register for the newsletter, we also store your IP address and the date and time of registration and confirmation, so that we can later trace and verify the registration. The legal basis for this storage of information is a legitimate interest as defined by Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, where the legitimate interest is to verify the registration. We store your email address to send you the newsletter until you unsubscribe or until we stop sending the newsletter to you.
To perform a statistical evaluation of our newsletter campaigns, the newsletters contain "web beacons". This is a miniature graphic embedded in emails sent in HTML format that lets us know if and when you opened an email, and which links in the email you accessed. This also sends your IP address to our servers. However, we do not store this or any other personal data. The legal basis for the use of these web beacons is a legitimate interest as defined by Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, where the legitimate interest is to evaluate and optimise our newsletter. You can opt out of your newsletter registration at any time.

3 Applications
Personal data is processed if you voluntarily provide us with such data when making an application. The legal basis is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.
The HR department and the person who will make the decision about the application will receive the personal data.
An application cannot be made without providing personal data. At the end of the application process, the personal data will be deleted if no contract is concluded. If a contract is concluded, the personal data will be processed further in accordance with the internal data protection policy.

4 Other purposes
Personal data is also processed if you provide it to us, for example, following a request or when ordering information material or products. The legal basis is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.
In so far as we process your data for the purposes of receiving and processing the respective request or order as described above, you are contractually obliged to provide us with this data. Without this data, we will not be able to process your request or order.

If you have provided consent to process your personal data (see Art. 6 [1] [a] GDPR), you can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legitimacy of the data processing that occurred up until the time you revoked your consent.

Sharing with third parties
In general, your information is shared with the corresponding ESYLUX company for the purposes of data processing, where it is processed in accordance with the specific matter. Data held by the ESYLUX companies is processed by the order processor Peter Kremser GmbH & Co KG for administrative, troubleshooting and support services. We use order processors for the purpose of hosting our platforms and back-up services and for sending emails and other messages. These order processors are obligated by us to handle your data solely in accordance with our instructions and the applicable data protection laws. In particular, they are obliged to treat your data in the strictest confidence, and are prohibited from processing the data for any purposes other than the agreed purpose.

Data is shared with the order processor in accordance with Art. 28 (1) GDPR

We do not sell your information to third parties or market it in any other way.

Statutory deadlines for the deletion of data
Numerous deadlines and obligations are set down in law in relation to the storage of data. The corresponding data will be routinely deleted once these deadlines have passed. Where any data is not affected by these deadlines and obligations, it will be deleted or anonymised if the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy cease to exist. Unless this Privacy Policy contains other, differing provisions regarding the storage of data, the data we collect will be stored by us for as long as required to complete the stated purposes for which the data was collected.

Other uses of data and data deletion
Further processing or use of your personal data will generally only occur if permitted by law or if you have consented to the processing or use of the data. In the event of further processing for purposes other than those for which the data was originally collected, we will inform you of these other purposes before processing the data further, and provide you with further relevant information.

Cookies
We use cookies for our website. A cookie is a small file that is stored locally on your end device when you visit a website. If you visit the website again using the same device, the cookie indicates that this is a repeat visit, for example. Cookies also allow us to analyse the how our website is used. Cookies do not contain any personal information, and cannot be used to identify you on the websites of third parties, including the websites of analytics providers.

We use the following types of cookies:
Essential/necessary cookies
These cookies are necessary for the functioning of our website and for the error-free functioning of registrations and orders, as well as for saving your filter selection and favourites list on your end device. Blocking these cookies may restrict your use of our website or restrict the services provided. The legal basis is a legitimate interest as defined by Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, where the legitimate interest is to provide you with the requested website content and to ensure the safety and stability of our website.

Analytical cookies
These cookies collect information about how you use our website (e.g. the Internet browser used, the number of visits, pages accessed, or how long you spend on the website). These cookies do not contain any information that could personally identify the visitor. The information collected by these cookies is aggregated or the IP address is anonymised.
We use the analysis services of Matomo Analytics. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website is not passed on to third parties. The legal basis is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) clause 1 a GDPR, which you have provided to us via your selection in the "Privacy settings" menu item.

You can revoke your consent to the analytical cookies at any time and with future effect via the "Privacy settings" menu item on the website.

You can also choose to accept or reject cookies in your browser settings. You can configure your browser to always refuse to accept cookies or to notify you before any cookie is stored. However, this may prevent you using some features of the website (e.g. placing orders). Your browser also offers an option to delete cookies (e.g. Delete browser data). More information can be found in the operating instructions and usually in the settings screens of your web browser.

Social media hyperlink

We have embedded hyperlinks in our website to the following social media platforms: Instagram, Facebook, YouTube, LinkedIn and Xing.
These are displayed using the respective logos and are stored on our own server. No data about you as a user will be passed on to the respective service providers when you first load our website. You will only be redirected to the respective website when you click on the corresponding logo. Further data about you will be processed on these websites.
We have no influence on the data processing on the respective linked websites.

Rights regarding the processing of personal data

Right to information
You have the right to request from us at any time information about your personal data processed by us under Art. 15 GDPR. You can send your request by post or by email to the addresses given below.

Right to correct incorrect data
You have the right to request us to immediately correct your personal data if this data is incorrect (Art. 16 GDPR). To do so, please use the addresses below.

Right to deletion
You have the right to request the immediate deletion of your personal data where there are just grounds under Art. 17 GDPR ("Right to be forgotten"). Justified grounds exist if the personal data is no longer required for the purpose for which it was originally processed or if you have revoked your consent and if there are no other legal grounds for further processing of the data, or if the affected person submits an objection to the processing of their personal data (and there are no overriding reasons for the processing of such data — this does not apply in the event of objections against direct marketing). To exercise the above right, please use the contact addresses below.

Right to restricted processing
You have the right to request restricted processing of your personal data if one of the prerequisites exist and in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR. According to Art. 18 GDPR, restricted processing may be offered if the processing of the personal data is unlawful and the affected person declines the deletion of the personal data and instead demands restricted use of the personal data or the affected person has submitted an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 (1) GDPR, providing it is not yet apparent that our justified grounds override the grounds of the affected person. To exercise the above right, please use the contact addresses below.

Right to data portability
You have the right to data portability under Art. 20 GDPR. You have the right to obtain the personal data that you have provided us in a commonly used, structured and machine-readable format, and to transfer this data to another controller, for example another service provider. As a prerequisite, the processing of the personal data must be based on your consent or a contract, and must be performed using automated processes. To exercise the above right, please use the contact addresses below.

Right to object
You have the right, on grounds related to your particular situation, at any time to lodge an objection under Art. 21 GDPR to the processing of your personal data as performed based on Art. 6 (1) (e) or (f) GDPR. We will stop processing your personal data unless we can show compelling, valid reasons for the processing of the personal data that override your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing of the personal data serves to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims. To exercise the above right, please use the contact addresses below.

Right to complain to a supervisory authority
If you believe that our processing of your personal data is inadmissible, you have the right to complain to our supervisory authority, which you can contact as follows:

Unabhängiges Landeszentrum für Datenschutz Schleswig-Holstein
Holstenstraße 98
24103 Kiel
Germany

Tel: +49 (0) 431/988-1200
Fax: +49 (0) 431/988-1223
Email: mail[at]datenschutzzentrum.de

Liability disclaimer

Liability for Content
The content of our site was prepared with the greatest care. As a provider, we are responsible for our own content on this site under generally applicable laws, pursuant to Section 5 of the German Teleservices Act (general information obligations). Obligations under generally applicable laws to remove or withhold information remain unaffected. Liability in this respect is, however, only incurred from the moment that actual knowledge of the specific breach of law is obtained. On obtaining actual knowledge of such a breach we will expeditiously remove the relevant content.

Liability for Links
Our website contains links to external third party websites over whose content we do not have any influence. We are, therefore, unable to provide any guarantees for such third party content. At all times, accountability for linked sites shall lie with the respective provider or operator of such sites. The linked pages were checked for illegal content at the time of publication. No illegal content was apparent at the time of publication. However, permanent monitoring of the content of linked pages without good grounds for suspecting illegality can not reasonably be expected. On obtaining knowledge of breaches of law we will expeditiously remove the links in question.

Copyright
The site operators exercise care in respecting third party copyrights and use self-developed or licence-free works. The content and works prepared and published on this site by the site operators are governed by German copyright laws. Third party content is labelled as such. The reproduction, processing, distribution and any type of utilisation outside the limits of copyright requires the written consent of the respective author or creator. Downloads and copies from this site are permitted for private use only and are not permitted for commercial use.

Objection to Advertising
The use by third parties of the provided contact data for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising or information material is hereby expressly prohibited. In the event that unsolicited advertising information is sent, for example via spam emails, the site operators expressly reserve the right to take legal action.